Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Out of the Blue’ Category

2012 Resolutions

Seems like its been quite a while since i last posted something here.

1. I think i should make a little more effort and add more news and updates.

2. Continue on with my anime craze! Its been quite a while since i found some good animes that i have been quite addicted with. Finished watching Natsume Yuujincho Season 1-3. Just started on Season 4 but it is still ongoing in Japan. Also finished watching Cardcaptor Sakura (70 episodes OMG!) and xxxHolic!

3. Try my super damn best to try to get Arashi concert tickets! haha

Read Full Post »

Amazing barcodes in Japan!

(icon credit: elitejean@livejournal)

This is soo cool.. of coz only in Japan u’ll have such wonderful things. haha. Take a look at this:

Source: Telegraph

Branded barcodes cheer Japanese shoppers

A pioneering Japanese design firm is making a name for itself by creating unique barcodes to enliven packaging.

By Compiled by Matthew Moore
Published: 8:38AM GMT 12 Nov 2009

Branded barcodes

While most Western manufacturers focus their marketing on the front of a product, a growing number of Japanese firms are branding the barcodes on the reverse as well.

The black and white etchings contain sufficient detail to be recognised by scanners, while also incorporating the firm’s logo or an image associated with the product.

Among the companies to employ the services of Design Barcode Inc are the car manufacturer Ford and major Japanese tea and noodle brands. More of the firm’s creations are below.

Read Full Post »

Hansy leavin me again!

liam_satsumaimo_01

(icon credit: liam_satsumaimo@lj)

Hansy is leavin me in 2 days! haiz… she’s goin back to Perth.. Lonely arashi days again!

Read Full Post »

Baby Gabriel

kotoko_sp_13 kotoko_sp_11 kotoko_sp_14

(icons credit: kotoko_sp@lj)

Went to visit my cousin Ailing jie yest as she had juz given birth abt 2 weeks ago. Baby Gabriel is sooooo cute…. soooo tiny……..

gabriel_01

gabriel_02

How adorable is that face!!!

Read Full Post »

junpinkyheaven_02 junpinkyheaven_04 junpinkyheaven_03

(Icons credit: junpinkyheaven@lj)

I have been munching tooooooooo much on chinese new year goodies… TOO MUCH!!! Not onli that steamboat too….

OHHHH MY FATS HAVE RETURNED!!! YABBBBAAIII!

Here’s a pic of when me & my sis went to my Grandparents house to make pineapple tarts!!! I tink this was abt 2 weeks plus ago.

pineapple tarts

Read Full Post »

icon-1-5 

All i can say is crap. This year Xmas and New Year’s day really choose the wrong day to fall on. Coz in Singapore, the day after Xmas and New Year are not holidays unlike many other countries. So this year, both Xmas & New Years fall on Thursday. Which sadly means that we still have to work on Friday! Shucks. Yes i’m complaining. haha..

Read Full Post »

piquing_tom_301 piquing_tom_304 piquing_tom_303 piquing_tom_305

(icons credit: piquing_tom@lj)

Since its a week day, i couldnt hang out with them all, I HAD TO WORK! Shucks. haha.

Since Tetsu juz didnt reali buy anything, i walked around like mad during lunch to look for souvenirs to give him. Managed to get some magnets and a T-shirt that said “Relax LAH”.. Tetsu is so crazy abt usin the word “LAH”..

Oh well i met them after work at Marina Square and den went to Suntec City too. And it was my first time too touchin the water at the fountain! That was fun. Had dinner and den walked around, den also walked over to Esplanade to see the night view. Reali pretty. Could see the Singapore flyer and the merlion and all.

Had to hurry back too coz Tetsu had to be at the airport at 11pm to check in. His flight to Osaka was at 1.10am. WAHHHHHHH crazy man.. ahahha.. Well on the mrt we gave Tetsu his early bday present and he was so abt to cry. haha…

Met Mumsy at AMK mrt den drove to the airport.

At the airport too, we made him read our bday card and Chihiro’s card too. Ohhhh Tetsu-pon.. Could see my sister getting reali sad coz after all she had spent one whole year with him and basically saw him like 5-6 times a week. They would always go groccery shopping together, watch videos and always hang out together.

We got home like abt 1am… I was throughly exhausted. Shucks work tml.

It was sad when Tetsu had to leave demo mata aimasu nei!!! OOKINKI!!!

suntec_01

suntec_02

airport_01

airport_02

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »